U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is azithromycin good for mild cellulitis??

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Skin Infection: Nope. Not in any way would Azithromycin be used to treat any common cellulitis.
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Not best choice: Cephalexin 500 every 6 hours or Clindamycin 300-450mg every 6-8 hours are better choices if you can buy over the counter in your country. Best to see primary care provider for evaluation, though. Thanks for trusting Health Tap!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
