A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Cervical conization risks while pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michelle Mccusker
39 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy: Miscarriage could occur if early in pregnancy. Preterm labor/delivery or cervical weakening could occur if later. Would advise discussing with a gyn oncologist and hi risk ob--if cancer risk is high that may outweigh pregnancy risks.
Answered on May 3, 2015
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not connected: The headaches may not be related to the cervical conization but something else that the GYN MD who did the procedure can address when you see him/her.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Doucette
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rarely: One would need to have advanced cervical dysplasia with the worry of possible invasive cervical cancer to warrant a conization during pregnancy. Comp ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Remove precancerous: Cervical conization is a surgery to remove a section of the cervix when there are pre-cancerous cells. This can usually be done in the office, and rec ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes always: But may or may not be significant hopefully you are just getting a leep and not a cold knife cone which is worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month