A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had a conization of the cervix done today. Doc says I shouldn't go to class for a few days, but I really don't want to miss more class! Can I go?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Up to you: Chances are that nothing would happen. The principle risk is sudden heavy bleeding.
Answered on Sep 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes always: But may or may not be significant hopefully you are just getting a leep and not a cold knife cone which is worse.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Safe, and get PAP: You should continue getting PAP smears, as recommended by your doctor. Tampons or cup is safe. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: Pap smear is not the proper test for detecting inflammation in the body of the uterus and fallopian tubes. Urine can be tested for chlamydia and gonor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month