U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

i'm 6 weeks pregnant i have asthma. my dr said to stop my symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) n ventolin..but i've read my asthma needs to be controlled. is my dr wrong?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lily Hwang
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 18 years experience
Control your asthma: See an asthma specialist to help you manage your asthma. 1/3 of pregnant patients will have worsening asthma, 1/3 would have improvement of their asthma, and 1/3 will have their asthma stay the same. You want to use the least amount of medications to keep your asthma under control. Your asthma specialist may be able to help decrease your medications safely and monitor you closely during pregnancy.
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
Probably: If your asthma is severe enough that symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) is appropriate for you, you should definitely continue it in pregnancy. The risk to the baby of uncontrolled asthma is far greater than any possible risk of asthma meds. All pregnant asthmatics should seek the care of an allergist to maximize asthma control in mom, and prevent allergies in the baby, to as great an extent as possible.
Dr. Miriam Anand
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
See a specialist: Controlling asthma during pregnancy is critical. "if mom's not breathing, baby's not breathing." symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) and medications like it are technically category c, but many pregnant women have taken them throughout pregnancy with no known trouble. While ventolin (or albuterol) is also category c, albuterol has been around for decades and has no known ill effects during pregnancy. See a specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

I ate pomegranate apple egg & maggienoodles.Am 6 weeks pregnant.Suddenly having severe stomach ache.?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Observe: Sometimes, eating too much or new foods can cause stomach ache. Your stomach ache may be related to your food intake or it may be related to your pregnancy. You can observe for a few hours and see if it resolves or is associated with diarrhea. If it resolves, all is well. If you have vaginal bleeding or persistent/worsening abdominal pain, see a ob-gyn to make sure you arent having a miscarriage.
Guaynabo, PR
A 40-year-old female asked:

I am taking lyrica75mg & Effexor (venlafaxine) 75mg to control fibromyalgia, but the horrible pain in neck&shoulder especially the left shoulder led me wish to die!?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 20 years experience
Don't "feed" the FM: Even tho' it will take longer, try eating a diet with foods as close to their natural state as possible - that means nothing with labels, no refined sugar, wheat, etc. Try strictly eliminating all dairy, gluten, soy for at least a month, or a real "elimination diet" that can be found online. Try some d-ribose (5 grams 3x/day), vit d 2000 ius/ day) and get to a hands-on osteopath and a good pt.
TX
A 38-year-old member asked:

Live in dry climate. Mouth, nose, skin very dry. Constant dry nose. Is it better to sleep w/ a warm, or cool mist humidifier? Have asthma & allergies.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Cool mist will do: Cool mist should be fine.
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
