U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:

i have pain like waves by my liver, i have a fatty liver,could it b that i might have cirrhosis last yr mygallbladder removed but could it be a stone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Bowel pain?: More likely stone than cirrhosis. Fatty liver should not progress to cirrhosis by age 24. Stones can recur without gallbladder. My suspicion is that this is your bowel trather than either of the above. Wonder if you really need lovastatin. Your risk of heart disease in the next 20 years must be very close to ZERO and the statin is too weak to be used if you have "serous" fatty liver.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
