U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenixville, PA
A 39-year-old female asked:

are oxi or clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) acne pads ok to use while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristi Woods
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: OTC topical meds such as benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid should not be a problem. Any form of Retin-A (prescription only) should be avoided.
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Yes: Those skin cleansers and acne treatments for the skin have little to no absorption systemically.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
