U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Last night i took a generic brand of zyrtek..which contains cetrizine, hydrochloride & antihistamine. may i still take dayquil this morning?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
40 years experience
Yes: Should be no problem. Make sure you take an appropriate dose. If you are small hdlg the dose is indicated

Related questions

A 48-year-old female asked:
Does taking zyrtec (cetirizine) with antihistamines run the blood pressure up?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
Do all zyrtec (cetirizine) have an antihistamine?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Does antihistamine pills like Zyrtec (cetirizine) help with the lower eyelid puffiness?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
