A member asked:

Is it safe to take another 24-hour zyrtec (cetirizine) antihistamine if there's still about 8 hours left before the previous one wears off?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Oscar Novick answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

You can take another xyrtec but you may become very sleepy.

Answered Feb 23, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. William Culviner answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

It's best to adhere to the dosing recommended. It would be hard to overdo it with the zyrtec (cetirizine) , the way you are suggesting, but it begs the question- how well does the rx work , if you want more before the proper dosing interval ? I would think you need to talk with your doctor about other options to achieve safe allergy control. Sometimes more than one rx is necessary.

Answered Feb 23, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...