U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take another 24-hour zyrtec (cetirizine) antihistamine if there's still about 8 hours left before the previous one wears off?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Zyrtec (cetirizine): You can take another xyrtec but you may become very sleepy.
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Follow dosing: It's best to adhere to the dosing recommended. It would be hard to overdo it with the zyrtec (cetirizine) , the way you are suggesting, but it begs the question- how well does the rx work , if you want more before the proper dosing interval ? I would think you need to talk with your doctor about other options to achieve safe allergy control. Sometimes more than one rx is necessary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
