U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

hi i'm confused if someone was to have pirifomis release surgey wouldn't this cause si joint pain because the muscle keeps the pelvis stable? thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
More info needed: Why the Pyriformis release surgery Have you had non-invasive treatment for "pyriformis syndrome" ? What does your Physical Therapist say about your SI Joint. If is stable and not diseased exercide will maintain your SI joint stability/ BTW There are "semi-invasive" treatments for Pyriformis spasm including BOTOX injections Hope this helps Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
