U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have taken medicine for a uti and a pid, but i still hurt. could the antibiotics not have taken care of it all? should i do another round?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Uti/pid: it they symptoms are burning upon urination ,vaginal discharge and pelvic pain, the antibiotic either did not work or a reinfection occur, therefore it would be prudent to see the doctor who prescribed the antibiotic again and check for resistant bacteria causing the infection


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
