U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 29-year-old female asked:

If i had a fusion of l4-s1 with a spacer at l4/5, why would my most recent mri say that there is disc-desiccation and at l5/s1 also a disc protrusion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bikash Bose
Neurosurgery 46 years experience
Adjacent degeneratio: Because of the fusion there is more stress on the docs above and below leading to their degeneration like narrowing, bulging or herniation.However some people can get degenerative discs adjacent to another abnormal disc just spontaneously.
Dr. Bikash Bose
Dr. Bikash Bose commented
Neurosurgery 46 years experience
Provided original answer
It's possible that L5-S1 is not fused and therefore there is still some stress on the disc. Even if it is fused studies ahi that without a spacer or internist fusion there is still some motion anteriotly(front) in the disc space
Sep 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
