U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Previous partial molar pregnancy, what to do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Use ocps : I will advise to use ocps for one year to avoid pregnancy and if in case you become pregnant please do more frequent visits with your obgyn


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What is a partial molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Could write a book: A molar pregnancy is a pre-cancerous condition caused by a genetic defect in the pregnancy tissue, usually caused by two sperm entering a defective empty egg. A partial mole has some fetal tissue present with a placenta made up of at least some 'molar' tissue. A complete mole is completely molar placental tissue. Partial moles are less dangerous and less likely to persist after treatment.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can a woman become pregnant after having a partial molar pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes, with caution: It's generally recomended that you wait a year after any kind of molar pregnancy to make sure there are no complications before trying to concieve. Because the early signs of a recurrant molar pregnancy can overlap with a normal one, and because it will cause you to have a positive pregnancy test, you should discuss matters with your dr before trying.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long it takes the partial molar pregnancy to develop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Molar pregnancy: A partial mole develops at either at conception (2 sperm fertilize 1 egg) or immediately after conception (1 sperm enters an egg and duplicates).
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about suffering a complete/partial molar pregnancy?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Molar pregnancy: Molar gestions act like cancer in that they can grow and metastasize. You need to have hcg levels done for months after it is treated and I usually advise you to see your OB doctor before you consider trying to conceive again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
