A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what bp levels could be dangerous and dissection my aorta? short term? i got up to 190 in a stress test. max hr were 196

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Normal: That's a normal BP for a stress test. Also, at 23, your maximum predicted HR is 197, so you were at 99% of your MPHR-that's good! There is no BP that will predictably cause an aortic dissection. If your aorta is severely dilated or you have Marfan's Syndrome, it can dissect with a normal BP. BP >240 systolic or >130 diastolic is generally considered to be elevated sufficiently to cause adverse sx.
Answered on May 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Omobola Oji
32 years experience Family Medicine
Too young: You are too young for the diagnosis except you have Marfans syndrome, or back in those days syphilis.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
35 years experience Family Medicine
Echo and Aorta: The best test is a CTA... an echo may be an initial study but not the best and most diagnostic
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Aneurysm: read this: www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/arm
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
MRI; not blood tests: There are no reliable blood tests to detect aortic dissection. Imaging studies, especially MRI is needed for proper evaluation. See this site for more ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month