U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Islip, NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

Stress test,echo,24-monitor all norm.cardio said heart is not cause.should i move on even if i still have on and off pain in chest/arm months later?29

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Move on: Your heart has been ruled out "Theresa" but that doesn't mean there isn't another cause of the pain. See your primary care doctor and ask to have other avenues explored. The 2 most common non-cardiac causes of chest pain are GI problems and various forms of arthritis and rheumatism. The fact that you have a healthy heart doesn't negate your not feeling well, so investigate other possibilities.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
