A 74-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 74 years old. my heart started a double heart beat and continued for about 2 hours. what causes this condition? what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Investigate: At your age, the number of causes are numerous. Bigeminy (double beats) is not a dangerous rhythm disturbance but can be a call to action for you. I would want to see a chest xray, echo, stress test and routine blood work in addition to hearing about potential symptoms you may have and not recognize. I would want to examine you.
Answered on Jun 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wt/diet/predisposed: In adults, once the specter of kidney damage is removed we find most patients have a limited set of problems.Either they are carrying excessive weigh ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
HTN and heart dz: If you have routine well child care with your pediatrician, you are probably not in any danger for your family hx of high blood pressure (HTN) and hea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unrelated: I can think of no process that puts the two issues together. CHD is a rather common birth condition and includes a number of abnormalities. The eye ro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Myth: The stuff about "type A personality" causing heart disease was a fake subsidized by millions of dollars of tobacco company money to divert attention f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month