A member asked:

Hi, my skin biopsy shows "hyperkeratosis and acanthosis of the epidermis and in dermis perivascular lymphocytic infitrate" will ciclosporin help me?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Vicki Levine answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Not specific enough: This sounds like a fairly benign pathologic description, so I doubt you would need cyclosporine, unless there is other information, or there has been no response to more benign therapies

Answered 4/30/2015

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Ernest Fischer answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

Yes but...: This could be a benign lesion, or if you are having other symptoms (like joint or muscle pain) it could point to a different condition & treatment. Cyclosporine may decrease the inflammation but may not treat a potential underlying cause, so please talk to your doctor more about what this result means.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Krishna Anand answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

To some extent: Ciclosporin may help for hyperkeratosis and acanthuses but that does cure it .Consult a dermatologist ,for further treatment .

Answered 9/28/2016

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...