U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SI
A 16-year-old male asked:

Can ocd or depression treated with prozac (fluoxetine) and lorazepam cause forgottnes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
Lorazepam can : cause forgetfulness & difficulty concentrating. Call your prescribing physician if the side effects impair your daily functioning. Make a list of all prescription & over-the-counter medicines you take, including vitamins, minerals & other dietary supplements. Keep this list with you for all medical & therapy visits & in case you ever end up in the ER because of accident, injury or acute illness.

Similar questions

SI
A 16-year-old male asked:

Can OCD and major depression disorder treated with Prozac (fluoxetine) and Lorazepam, cause halucinations?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Tabby
Neurology 38 years experience
Unlikely: but major depression could cause them
Last updated May 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
