U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laramie, WY
A 32-year-old female asked:

my lithium level was 1.4 is this ok?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Probably ok: This level is probably ok. It is a little higher than "norma", but normal is whatever you should have, to treat your symptoms, without causing side effects. It is nothing to worry about, at least. The level is dependent on your lithium dose and your other medicines.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Dr. Olav Jaren commented
Neurology 19 years experience
Provided original answer
Wow you guys!
Sep 16, 2014
Dr. Carlos Barrios
Child Psychiatry 23 years experience
Yes it is: Call your psychiatrist today please to seek out a corrective measure before the day is done ps. Upper limit is 1.2. Take care
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Little high: It's just a little higher than the upper range of normal of about 1.2, depending on thelaboratory.If you are having any new symptoms like increased tremor in your extremities,slightly slurred speech,increased fatigue,or new nausea/vomiting/diarrhea,you need to talk to your prescribing or primary care doctor right away,or if they are not available and you are having significant symptoms-go to ER.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Lithium citrate is what?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Mood stabilizer: Lithium is a metalic element (atomic number 3) that is used as a mood stabilizer, to treat depression and bipolar disorder. Lithium citrate is one of the many forms used in treatment.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Liquid form.
Dec 28, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

Amount of water to drink while taking lithium treatment?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Nasky
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Consistent: Whatever your normal fluid intake is during the beginning of treatment, when your doctor is checking lithium levels, is what you should continue once your dose has stabilized. Your doctor should explain to you all the things that can affect your lithium levels (dehydration, over-hydration, certain drugs, etc.). The important thing is to avoid extremes. Talk to your doc for specifics.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How much water shoudl you drink while on lithium treatment?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Nasky
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Consistent: Whatever your normal fluid intake is during the beginning of treatment, when your doctor is checking lithium levels, is what you should continue once your dose has stabilized. Your doctor should explain to you all the things that can affect your lithium levels (dehydration, over-hydration, certain drugs, etc.). The important thing is to avoid extremes. Talk to your doc for specifics.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can residue from lithium cause cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Doubt it: Lithium is not a mutagen, or capable of damaging dna directly, like the things that genuinely cause cancer. A person with advanced renal disease due to lithium kidney toxicity would be at greater risk for kidney cancer.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is lithium carcinogenic?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Forster
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Probably not: Although lithium was introduced before the fda required screening of drugs for carcinogenesis, a quick literature search finds no reports of this and, indeed, several reports that lithium may have an anti-cancer effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
