A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you take lithium carbonate er without food or milk? is that only for those who get upset stomachs taking it??

3 doctor answers
Dr. Nicholas Stratas
60 years experience Psychiatry
Trust ur experience: Most people can take lithium with or without food - trust your experience
Answered on Nov 2, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Leonard Rosen
48 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Most people can take LIthium on an empty stomach. However, if lithium is upsetting your stomach, you should always take it with food.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Best to take: with milk or food as it is easier on your stomach. Do not chew the capsule. There are many drugs that are not compatible. Check to see if is safe to take with other medication. Avoid dehydration as your kidneys are at risk for injury. Make sure you get your levels checked so they stay in a safe range.
Answered on Oct 4, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Absorotion: Food or milk generally causes delayed and erratic Absorotion from the stomach. Many but not all Meds should be taken with water on an empty stomach be ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: But if the symptoms persists for more than a week or gets worse, you need to see a doctor since the problem may not be related to milk thistle at all.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Probiotics can be: helpful but it's best to get a food sensitivity lab test. Great Plains Lab in Kansas has a good one. Conventional tests are more yes/no, but not as ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Upset stomach: You still may be lactose intolerant. You can either challenge yourself or consult a gastroenterologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month