U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A male asked:

Is it better to do a glycolic acid peel or microdermabrasion after waiting 7 months after finishing accutane? its for skin tone and some red scars

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Either : Both are superficial skin treatments and Accutane will not effect your healing. Do not do a deep peel or other skin resurfacing for at least a year after accutane.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
