A member asked:

Is it better to do a glycolic acid peel or microdermabrasion after waiting 7 months after finishing accutane? its for skin tone and some red scars

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Sherris answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Both are superficial skin treatments and Accutane will not effect your healing. Do not do a deep peel or other skin resurfacing for at least a year after accutane.

Answered Feb 19, 2015

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...