U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sun Valley, CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Currently cd29 dpo14, period was due today, pregnancy test negative, no pms or pregnancy symptoms except sore breast. can clomid (clomiphene) delay a period?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It can but you could also be pregnant and it is just too early for the test you did to be positive. If your period still hasn't started in a couple of days, repeat the test.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
May be/test too soon: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.
Last updated Nov 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
