A member asked:

Ihave regular af with pms i had a miscarriage in june 2012 i took clomid (clomiphene) in march period due in 4 days no signs of pregnancy shuld i take clomid (clomiphene) again?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Glassner answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

Yes: Generally your doctor would anticipate prescribing Clomid (clomiphene) for 4 months or so. Just because one month didn't work does not imply the medication would not be successful.

Answered 2/10/2017

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. D Elan Simckes answered

Specializes in

No: I say no… isn't that funny!? You have two doctors and you get three opinions :-). If your period is off then it is very possible that you have a complication caused by the clomid (clomiphene), (clomiphene) a cyst which can be hormonally active and would reduce the effects of another month of clomid (clomiphene). You need to see the doctor who gave you Clomid (clomiphene) and have an ultrasound done.

Answered 6/24/2014

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question