A member asked:

I have taken clomid for 5 days on cd 3-7 & pregnyl injection on cd 14. now i'm on cd 42, 10 days late for period & took hpt result negative. is there is still chance to get positive pregnancy after negative hpt on cd 42? can pregnyl delay periods ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

The chance of pregnancy on cycle day 42 is very unlikely despite 5days of clomid followed with pregnyl on cycle day 14. Pregnyl is used to assist in ovulation and does not delay the onset of menses.For reassurance, please get quantitative hcg and if negative, see a gynecologist for evaluation and management. Good luck.

Answered Dec 10, 2020

469 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...