A member asked:

Took clomid (clomiphene) last cycle nd gt periods.the followin cycle(off clomid) gt periods on cd42.have i ovulated or clomid (clomiphene) residue workn?had sore breasts.pcos

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gerard Honore answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

Clomid (clomiphene) really does not have a residual effect, so if you had a second period it's likely a spontaneous ovulation.

Answered Jun 1, 2020

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...