U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

stopped bc june 3 i had sex on the 3&5th i was on sprintec i was on it for 1 yr started my period on the 8-13 had sex the 13th & 15 im spotting?preg?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Possibly: So it sounds like you likely had a menstrual cycles Starting the 13th. There's no considered "safe" day in one's cycle. The chances are very low, but they're not zero by any means. If you're not ready to be a parent, two forms of birth control is usually best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
