U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 20-year-old female asked:

My impetigo sores have turned to actual dark red scabs after application of mupirocen for 4 days. does this mean it is healing and new skin is forming?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Yes!: New skin is forming underneath the scab you are noticing. This is your body's natural reaction and normal. So glad you are getting better!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Maria Diaz monero
42 years experience
Yes: yes.. be careful with the sun exposure ...lesions became darker when healing
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Impetigo healing: You can usually tell that impetigo is responding to treatment by the following observations: decreased size of sore, resolution of crusting, lessening of redness, sores healing over and appearing more dry and gradual return of normal skin coloration.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
healing
Sep 14, 2014
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
