A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i got a cut in the kitchen i waited till the next day to get seen they gave me cephalexin. should i take it or treat it other ways i am healthconcious?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Raymond Schneider
46 years experience Family Medicine
I would take it.: My hand has a lot of close spaces and what starts as a simple cut could end up with loss of the finger.. No doubt if it was my injury I would take the antibiotic. If you cut your forearm you would have a better probability of doing well just because of the lack of close spaces and the anatomy maintained and the hand.
Answered on Dec 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Antibiotics are not: a "cure-all" and certainly can be the source of some serious side effects. A clean laceration to the hand not affecting deeper structures can be successfully treated with gentle cleaning, keeping the wound moist and covered on a daily basis without antibiotics. If you are otherwise healthy simply keep the wound clean (no peroxide or betadine), apply a thin layer of triple antibiotic and bandaid
Answered on Aug 16, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Exactly. Soap and water are your best friends. Often simplest is best.
Sep 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rectal Abscess: If the Epsom salts is not relieving the discomfort and you have a temperature, notify the GYN MD who can determine the need for an E.R. visit or not. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Thrush: Prolonged use of abx can change the flora and lead to thrush. Each time you eat should rinse your mouth with a mouth mash and brush frequently. There ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: The time varies. The real question is did it get better with the cephalexin or not. If it did, then you just need more time. If it did not, then maybe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Conner
25 years experience Family Medicine
4 times a day : If you do not have MRSA, 4 times a day should treat a staph infection. You will know within a few days if you are on the correct medicine. MRSA will ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month