A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could someone with a low fibroscan score still have cirrhosis? if yes then what is the point of test??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
To save U a biopsy!: NO test is perfect, but the goal here is to avoid the great risk of liver biopsy, which is the gold standard in determining how much fibrosis (if cirrhosis) is present in an individual's liver. Regarding Fibroscan, fibrosis stage (F0-2) was the only factor to predict significant discordance between liver biopsy & liver stiffness measurement. Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/729797
Answered on Sep 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
No cirrhosis: First of all, using FibroScan® to obtain a reliable liver stiffness measurement may require 10 or more valid measurements, according to the manufactur ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Fat / obesity: Fibroscan uses an ultrasonic shear wave to check the liver for "elasticity". Since it is an ultrasound-based technique, anything that interferes with ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
31 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
A combination: Your physician will need a combination of blood and imaging tests as a start, unfortunately, a biopsy will be the definite answer. Wish you the best l ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
39 years experience Pathology
Cirrhosis and Cancer: It sounds like he has a prudent doctor who is caring well for him. The risk of liver cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma) is higher in patients with cirr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month