U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Tamer Yacoub

Endocrinology
MA
35 years experience male

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Endocrinology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

18 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Check Vitamin D: Low Vitamin D level ( 25 OH Vit .D) is a common cause of high PTH level while Calcium level is Normal. A condition called Secondary Hyperparathyroidis... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Calcitriol: calcitriol is the active form of vitamin D used for treatment of hypocalcemia ( low calcium) associated with Hypoparathyroidism. Paraclcitriol is use... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Unlikely: chance of thyroid cancer is very low in the presence of overactive thyroid. Most likely you have what is called Toxic Nodular Goiter. Ultrasound of th... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
No: Most of statins may cause a slight increase in blood sugar. However benefits of statin in lowering risk for heart disease in the presence of Diabetes ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
? Hypoglycemia: most likely due to rapid drop of the sugar commonly happens 2-4 hours after carb rich meals. Best treatment is the rule of 3 3 meals, 3 snacks 3 hour... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Yes: Ideal level of TSH is 0.3 -3.0 mIU/ML. you might consider to increase Synthroid (thyroxine) ( No substation) to 125 mcg/d. Make sure you to take Synt... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Not stress related: In rare cases after delivery specially if there is significant bleeding at time of delivery can cause pituitary problems ( Sheehan syndrome). I would ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
1 week: 1 week after stopping thyroid meds you will start to get symptoms and your thyroid blood level will become abnormal. Make sure you take your thyroid m... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
High Cortisol: A 24 hour urine cortisol above 50 mcg is abnormal, level of 125 is definitely high and requires further endocrine evaluation. urine serotonin is not r... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Unlikely: If you are ovulating it is very unlikely that you have PCOS. I would suggest to do ovulation test ( over the counter kit) or a blood test for serum pr... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Ignore: Fall prevention precautions: night light, avoid loose cables, loose rugs & loose pets at night.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Yes: However it is a big decision requires extensive evaluation prior to the surgery. Also it is a commitment to start changing behavior regarding healthy ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
No: High prolactin is not known to be associated with Hyperglycemia. Some of the medications associated with hyperglycemia are Steroids, High dose of Beta... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
? symptoms: Finger stick sugar readings are not accurate in blood glucose at the lower range of normal. If asymptomatic with the low readings there will be no fur... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
No: Spironolactone blocks androgen effect by blocking Androgen receptors but it does not lower Androgen level. It is commonly used to relief symptoms of A... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Few possibilities: 1- significant Weight change 10% weight gain or loss will require adjustment of Thyroxine dose. 2- Changing brand back & forth can cause fluctuati... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Hypothyroidism: High TSH is indicative of underactive thyroid most likely due to switch of the brand ( from brand name to a generic) or poor absorption of thyroid hor... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Clonidine patches: First check Thyroid level tom rule out overactive thyroid and if Normal consider Clinidine patches starting at a low dose of 0.1 mg/24 hrs to be chang... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
21
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Yacoub is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Yacoub is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Yes! Thank you so much. I was confused, but understand now.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you. Very interesting, and good information.
HealthTap member
did cortisol blood work MRI on brain . Good tests? Don't know results

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Ain shams univ
Graduated 1987MD
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less