U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 23-year-old male asked:

my arms, mainly left one seems to go numb only when i'm lying my back. what could cause this? numbness is from shoulder blade to pinky and ring finger

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Varies : The most common cause would probably be a pinched nerve in your neck. Other potential causes could potentially include thoracic outlet syndrome or one of multiple peripheral nerve entrapment syndromes such as carpal tunnel syndrome. I would not hesitate to be seen and a good exam could go a long way in determining the cause.
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 51 years experience
? pinched nerve: Although it usually occurs at a later age, these symptoms might be due to compression of nerve roots exiting the spine and serving the arms. A neurologist could clarify this with a careful history, physical exam and MRI of the spine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have ametal platein my leg, and need anmri scanof my low back. Will the metal plate prevent me from getting the mri?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Before your MRI you will be asked a series of questions to determine if the MRI is safe for you. The metal plate in your leg should not prevent you from getting an mri. If you become uncomfortable during the scan, you may have to stop and take a break.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
