U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 34-year-old member asked:

when doing a frozen embryo transfer after taking two shots of methotrexate to treat an ectopic pregnacy? how long do you have to wait?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lutz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Must ovulate again: Your infertility specialist will determine timing but if you had ectopic you must follow the HCG levels to negative before even consider pregnancy.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Wait for both: What is the status of the ectopic? Is it gone? You ob-gyn can advise you for this indication. The half life of Methotrexate can help clarify when it is out of your system. It is up to 15 hours and we usually suggest 5 1/2 lives to get a drug out of your system but this is affected by the indication for therapy and its mechanism of action. Your ob-gyn can guide you in this answer.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
MTX metabolizes: With all due respect, mtx metabolites, have much more potency and take 2&1/2 months to dissipate. Be safe. Wait.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
