A member asked:

Are there any risks to my new pregnancy/baby if i have fallen pregnant approx 3 weeks after a methotrexate shot for an ectopic pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Unlikely: The time it takes for 1/2 that medicine to leave your body is at the most 16 hours. Another half of the remainder in 16 and so on. By 3 weeks out there has been none in your system for some time. It can not effect the developing fetus if it is long gone.

Answered 2/2/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions