U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do antidepressants help stop the effects of my premenstrual syndrome?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes, they can.: Certain antidepressants [that build up serotonin] can help your pms. You need to try them for at least 2 periods before you decide it doesn't work for you. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 51 years experience
Yes: They do. Talk with u pcp about it and can prescribe it and tell u how to take it. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 37 years experience
YES!!!: Yes anti depressants that effect serotonin have been found to be helpful with pms symptoms. Prozac (fluoxetine) for instance has indications for this. Other activities like good sleep wake hygiene, low caffeine and sodium, good exercise regimen. These can also help with pms. May also consider hormone therapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
