A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lh8.4fsh1.7prl31.7testosterone 41ultrasound normal (2dys before menstru come). bleed or brown discharge after ovulation till normal period. pcos?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely: If you are ovulating it is very unlikely that you have PCOS. I would suggest to do ovulation test ( over the counter kit) or a blood test for serum progesterone on the 3rd week of the cycle if more that 8 it is very unlikely to be PCOS.
Answered on Apr 3, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely PCOS: the hallmark of PCOS is lack of ovulation. The fact that you tested positive for ovulation rules out PCOS. Next step is to check with your Gynecologi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Unlikely: since a normal pelvic ultrasound essentially rules out polycystic ovaries.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a condition in women characterized by irregular or no menstrual periods, acne, obesity, and excess hair growth and affe ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Polycystic ovary : The ratio of follicle stimulating hormone to luteinizing hormone is elevated in PCOS. A ratio of 1:1 is normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month