U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 24-year-old female asked:

I missed 2days taking pills daphne, on 3rd day i take 3.. is it possible get pregnanyt? still beeastfeeding and still mo menstrual period

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Yes possible: Anytime you miss your regular dosing of birth control pills, you increase the chance of pregnancy. You may also experience breakthrough bleeding. Use condoms until you have 5 or 6 days of taking your pills on time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
