A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been put on a cast for the second time, first they thought it was muscle tear, after mri i was told its a fracture! should i see another doctor?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
MRI-specific: Go with the MRI diagnosis.
Answered on Sep 5, 2014
Dr. Phillip Goebel
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not necessarily: Some fractures are not visible on plain x-rays. Now that you have a diagnosis and your doctor is treating it, you should be okay. If you don't trust your physician, you could always take the images to another orthopedic surgeon for a second opinion.
Answered on Sep 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Incomplete question!: Your question cut off! Ask again, but you have only 150 characters, including punctuation and spaces. Reading x-rays depends on symptoms, experience ... Read More
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
I : I assume you have a fracture or bad sprain and you are splinted odds are it is not definitive treatment and you need to follow up in order to get ade ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Hardware: Hardware is present to stabilize the fracture, better support and stabilization than the cast, he will check xray at 4 months to assess fracture heali ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Immobilization: will help the ends of the broken boned heal. The cast does not have to be skin tight.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month