U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Liverpool, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

had angiogram to check which side of brain my speech was on.went in groin and i now have a large bruise in my inner thigh.is this normal ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bruise post angio: This is not uncommon, but varies. Watch to see it does not grow. If lump appears and grows contact the person who did the angio. You bled a little into tissue there.
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
Other symptoms?: Hematomas are the most common vascular access site complication, occurring in 5%-25% of patients who undergo groin puncture. The risk of pseudoaneurysms is lower. If the bruise grows or is accompanied by firmness/bulging of the skin in the area, numbness, or pain, you should have it checked out sooner. http://www.aacn.org/wd/Cetests/media/C1253.pdf


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
