U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

what are the side effects of using progesterone after iui (also using puregon & ovidrel injections) last iui was unsuccessful.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Progesterone : Progesterone can cause several side effects such as fatigue, sleepiness, mood changes, and nausea. Most patients tolerate this symptoms well though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What role does estrogen and progesterone play in menopause?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopause: Menopause is brought about by the changing balance of sex hormones. Usually estrogen has decreased to a low level and Progesterone as is decreased. The changing levels of hormones cause the symptoms of menopause.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after the progesterone IUD is removed?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Urogynecology 33 years experience
Yes: Yes you can get pregnant after removal. The exact time of return to fertility is difficult to calculate and you should use an alternative method of birth control should you not desire pregnancy.
Cincinnati, OH
A 31-year-old female asked:

How many IUI procedures with injectables do you do before it's time to move on?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: Iui(intrauterine insemination) is a procedure that has been utilized to help couples become pregnant. Unfortunately, no one can make that decision for you...The only rate limiting factor would be financial i suppose. However, try this...Take some time away from the stress that the experience is generating and try just to enjoy the art of conception; plenty of children were conceived this way.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Consult with your partner; and your OB/GYN about the direction your efforts are going as their are a myriad of reasons for infertility on both ends of the conception spectrum and all should be thoroughly explored...but DESTRESSING has been very effective in leading to a happy result.
Nov 6, 2011
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
3 tries is very reasonable, more if you wish, In Vitro would be possible next step
Jan 3, 2019
Lorton, VA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Hi. If my wife and I do IUI or IVF for our first child, will we have to do IUI or IVF if we decide to have a second child? My wife is 32 and i'm 34.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Maybe: It really depends on your diagnos(es, ) or 'why' you need to do the iui/ivf. Some couples can only get pregnant with these methods, others may still conceive with timed intercourse. I see both situations, regularly. But getting pregnant once through iui/ivf does not fix or cure existing problems.
Concord, NC
A 32-year-old female asked:

I am 7 weeks preg. And on crinone (progesterone gel) 8% till 12 weeks. It seems like it is building up. Should I try to remove? Will it affect my ultrasound tomorrow?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No: I'd leave it alone and ask your doctor at the ultrasound visit. No, it should not interfer with an ultrasound exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
