U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AU
A 36-year-old female asked:

Will both ovaries be stimulated during ov induction (fsh injections)? i've had a r side salpingectomy and being treated for lpd and late ov cd 22

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Generally yes: Injectable gonadotropins (FSH, FSH/LH combo) almost always stimulate both ovaries. Any ovulations on the side with the salpingectomy are likely wasted, but you should have multiple ovulations on the side with the remaining tube. good luck.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Not wasted so much as not useful. considering the history of having a right salpingectomy makes the eggs that develop on that side inaccessible to the uterus and therefore spermatozoa, they won't be able to be fertilized unless they are harvested from the maturing folicles and fertilized in vitro. Talk to your doctor for more information about your case in particular.
Sep 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
