U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

is it normal to get diabetes due to multiple pregnancy?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: It is not normal to get diabetes from multiple pregnancies. Pregnancy does not cause diabetes unless you become progressively obese after the pregnancies. Obesity is the number one cause of type 2 diabetes.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Not uncommon: It's never 'normal' to have diabetes, but gestational diabetes with multiples is not uncommon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant, what things will my dentist look for?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the serious vision problems that can result from diabetes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Cataracts&RETINITIS: Patients with diabetes need regular yearly eye exam to have retinal exam and check for glaucoma and cataract.
A 37-year-old female asked:

I wont to get pregnant but my tubes are tide an burnt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

Should I forgo western medicine and try chinese herbal medicine to treat my diabetes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: I am a medical doctor a would have to say no. All the studies i know about tell me that western medicine works for diabetes. I don't know anything about chinese herbal medicine.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
