U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Ringworm all over back and stomach. been treating it for about 3 days now with clotrimazole 1%. i'm a flight attendant- is it safe for me to go fly?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Unusual presentation: It is more typical for ringworm to be in just one spot and enlarge from there. It would be helpful to have your doctor evaluate this rash. You could be reacting to a food or medication.
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Flying with fungus: Ringworm is a fungal infection that is not transmitted from person to person, so you do not have to worry about giving it to someone else. One usually gets it from animals. Most ringworm infections are focal, i.e. one or two lesions, and not spread all over the stomach and back. Make sure that your diagnosis is correct and your treatment is correct.
Last updated May 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
