U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brownsville, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

6 wks pp had a c-section. doc says i can go about my everyday life but not to lift anything heavy. curious about car seat & stroller is that to heavy?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: At 6 weeks post partum you can lift car seat. Typically I tell patients not to lift car seat until 3-4 weeks postpartum from cesarean. I'm not your doctor and don't know your full medical history, but assuming your post cesarean course has been normal, it should be okay to lift baby in a car seat at 6 weeks. Some strollers are heavy, some light, so depends on your stroller. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
