A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend has strep throat doc told him it should be gone in 8 days and said take advil (ibuprofen) every 5 hours it's been 7 days can we kiss or will i get it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Strep throat: Strep throat is no longer contagious after the 1st 24 hours of proper treatment so 7 days of treatment should be long enough. Stay healthy!
Answered on Sep 13, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Why Scared?: Not sure why you would be unsure about taking Meloxicam if your doctor prescribed it for you. Did you read the pharmacy drug insert ? Is there somet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam: Do yourself a huge favor: close your computer and call either your PCP or go directly to an UC clinic for a thorough exam, evaluation, diagnosis and t ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Yes to the doc: Cold or flu like symptoms can last up til about one week. The viral illness will make you fell very weak. The advil (ibuprofen) is good but make sure ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month