A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nausea for 4 days. haven't vomited. no other signs or symptoms. preceding cold and fatigue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Wolff
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Need more info: Any chance you could be pregnant? Nausea is very non-specific and there are a number of possibilities. This may be the beginning of a viral gastroenteritis or a post-viral gastroparesis (slowing of stomach emptying) if you had a preceding cold/fatigue.
Answered on Sep 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Ask your doctor: Your doctor knows more about your health and is in a better position to advise about travel. "irritated liver" is not a medical term. Wish you good he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Could be many illnesses or infections .Need specific face to face doctor visit to advise
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: It is a bit early. These symptoms set in at about 5-6 weeks. You period may not be quite accurate though. Have you taken a pregnancy test?
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Migraine Headaches: Heightened sense of smell may be descriptive for something we call "osmophobia" while the other symptoms are commonly known to be characteristic of mi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month