U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A female asked:

My son is15, bone age 17.some of his growth plates are not completely closed(rad/cub,little space at distal femur.is it still possible to treat him?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Growth hormone: Because his growth plates are not closed he has chance to grow more and growth hormone can help.
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Growth plates: Your son is 15 yrs and his bone age is 17 yrs, he is close to his maximum height. For short stature treatment he is beyond a growth stage to make much of a difference. Growth hormone at this stage would close those open growth plates faster. I am assuming that this is the treatment you are asking about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
