U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Camp Pendleton, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Painless oval lump above right knee. firm and doesn't seem to move. no discomfort or recent injury. near former unicameral bone cyst. ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pietro Seni
Orthopedic Surgery 48 years experience
MRI: This situation needs an MRI for proper diagnosis.If closeto the joint it could be a plain cyst of the meniscus,however above the joint multiple possibilities
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Without the benefit: of an examination, a cyst or lipoma is likely. However an examination is needed especially if the lump is non movable,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Butterfield
Specializes in Holistic Medicine
More information ndd: You probably have an idea whether it's in the skin layer or deeper. It sounds deeper than the skin (doesn't move). Since firm, it's prob. not a benign fat tumor (lipoma). In that case it suggests either a cyst (fluid-filled) or a fibroma (think of as overgrowth of scar tissue), both also benign. However this is something you may want to have your doctor, NP or PA look at sometime.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
