A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i eat a small cup of red grapefruit daily (several hours apart) while taking losartan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The Losartan should not be a problem. I would be cautious if you are also taking a statin or coumadin (warfarin) with it.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Several possibilites: You may have an allergic reaction, reynaud's phenominon, polyneuritis, to name a few possibilities. You ought to be examined.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya
10 years experience Neurology
Depends: if you are not feeling lightheaded, nauseous, tremulous then you are not symptomatic from low BP and will likely be ok, drink fluids with high sodium ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Neish
37 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Evening okay: Yes, it should be fine to take losartan in the evening. In fact, some feel that taking once a day meds in the evening is superior to talking them in ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brandon Maples
17 years experience Pharmacology
Multiple: There are literally dozens of blood pressure meds available. If you don't like the effects of the two you're on, talk with your doctor. My guess wou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month