A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

What are the chances of getting oral herpes from my girlfriend if she passionately kissed someone else who doesn't have an a noticeable cold sore ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Cold sore: If a cold sore wasn't noticable there is an excellent chance you will not get oral herpes from kissing your girlfriend
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
She would have to: be infected to transmit it to you.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Cold sores: Usually caused by herpes simplex type 1 while genital herpes is caused by herpes simplex type 11. However you could transmit the genital herpes caused ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Very low: Without direct contant with her open sore, it is unlikely.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not from your kiss: A person who already has HSV 1 in their system may get a cold sore, but it will not be from your kiss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month