A 5-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

6w5d newborn is not dehydrated however soft spot feels a little bit sunken. She's alert no other signs of dehydration. How sunken should it be? ER?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Ashley
14 years experience in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not much: If a child is otherwise well, taking normal feeds and urinating routinely without vomiting, diarrhea, fevers, etc, a slight depression of the fontanelle ("soft spot") need not be cause for alarm. Unless something else of concern is happening, this is not a reason to visit the ER. A pediatrician could safely confirm that this is normal during regular hours.
Answered on Nov 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Dehydration. : Well there certainly are other things this could be (which would be elucidated by physical examination and some relevant directed testing), the sympto ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Herpes : Herpes lesions usually look like little ulcers, that are red and very, very painful to the touch. If you google "herpes lesion vagina" you can see wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
See ophthalmologist : Optic neuritis is an inflammation of the optic nerve, a bundle of nerve fibers that carry images from your retina to your brain. Each fiber carries p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harris Lilienfeld
52 years experience in Pediatrics
Just breast feed: For mild diarrhea breast-feeding is best. Water lax nutrients and electrolytes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month