A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have tested positive for mrsa in the past from an abscess on my inner thigh area. does this mean i will always have mrsa? dr was very uninformative.

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Michel
46 years experience Family Medicine
Not always: Some people can be a carrier especially in the nares. This is usually someone that has been in hospital a long time or is immunocompromised. Can also occur with someone on steroids or is of poor hygiene. The positive wound culture does not relegate you to always being positive for MRSA, Take each illness on its own merits.
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: once the infection is adequately treated you will not have an active MRSA infection. your skin has been colonized with MRSA and no one can really know if you will always have it. there are eradication protocols for people who carry MRSA in their nares. i would say that about 1/3 of the people i see in the hospital have MRSA. it's not something to be ashamed of.
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
36 years experience Family Medicine
Thanks for asking!: It sounds as if you might be suffering from a chronic MRSA issue. This ties right in with the infected sweat gland issues. See a dermatologist.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
See a Dr right away: And get treated with antibiotics. The abscess may need to be swabbed for culture to assess for the offending organism. Take care!
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
MRSA abscess: Draining alone might be adequate, but not necessarily. It may depend on the size and location of the abscess, but an antibiotic usually is also recomm ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month